From Ararat to Altona Meadows, from Woolsthorpe to Wodonga and Melton to Murrayville, a panel of judges is traversing the state to find this year’s winners of the Victorian Schools’ Garden Awards.
Woolsthorpe Primary School is one of 31 schools across Victoria being visited by the judges in the next two weeks because it is a finalist in the annual awards.
Woolsthorpe students will today show well-known judging coordinator and gardening expert Paul Crowe and guest judges around their school grounds.
In addition to vying for a major state award, Woolsthorpe Primary School is already a regional winner.
Member for Western Victoria, Gayle Tierney MP today wished Woolsthorpe Primary School good luck.
“Woolsthorpe Primary is already a winner with students receiving all the benefits of being involved in a hands-on garden project like this can bring – including expanded imaginations, fun and more knowledge about gardening and the environment,” Ms Tierney said.
“And I’d also like to congratulate Woolsthorpe Primary School on being a regional Schools’ Garden Awards winner.”
Four state winners – selected from the 31 finalists – will be announced at an awards presentation at Melbourne’s Royal Botanic Gardens on Wednesday December 1.
Ms Tierney said Victoria’s schools were world leaders when it came to innovative ideas in shaping their school environments.
“Every year these awards shine a light on the wonderful work going on in our schools, and the inventiveness displayed by students and teachers in the creation of their gardens.
“It will be great again to hear about the innovative ways in which students have transformed their grounds into dynamic play and learning environments. Water conservation, recycling and sustainable practice, these are also the sorts of things that judges will be looking out for.”
The Victorian Government is a major sponsor of the Schools’ Garden Awards. This complements other State Government partnerships such as the Stephanie Alexander Kitchen Garden Program and initiatives in schools which encourage waste reduction and reduced energy and water consumption.
Other school finalists being visited by the judges are:
Altona Meadows Primary School
Ashby Primary School
Ararat North Primary School
Bacchus Marsh Primary School
Bellarine Secondary College
Benalla Primary School
Bentleigh West Primary School
Carlton Primary School
Chewton Primary School
Clayton North Primary School
Clunes Primary School
Collingwood College
Croxton Special School
Gruyere Primary School
Huntly Primary School
Katunga South Primary School
Melton Specialist School
Montmorency Primary School
Murrayville Community College
Romsey Primary School
St Arnaud Secondary College
St Leonards Cornish Campus
Southmoor Primary School
Tarwin Lower Primary School
The Lakes South Morang P-9 School
The Patch Primary School
Torquay P-9 College
Whitefriars College
Williamstown High School
Wodonga West Primary School